Through the lens of aviation: Baku Airport and AZAL invite to official spotting
Heydar Aliyev International Airport, together with the national air carrier of Azerbaijan AZAL, announces an official spotting event that will take place on June 22, 2024.
A unique opportunity will be created for professional and amateur aviation photographers to capture in photographs the takeoff and landing of aircraft of the airport’s partner airlines, their towing, and the work of the airport’s ground services. Participants will also be able to visit AZAL aircraft and get acquainted with the updated design and comfort of the aircraft.
The event will be accompanied by employees of the Main Aviation Security Directorate.
Due to limited seating, pre-registration is required to attend the event. Applications are accepted from June 11 to June 20 via a special form available at the link: A response confirming participation in the event will be sent after reviewing the application.
Please note that all aviation enthusiasts over 18 years of age can take part in spotting.
Join us and enjoy the exciting moments of aviation!