February 15, 2023, 3:33 p.m
The International Air Transport Association (IATA) and the "Azeraeronavigation" Air Traffic Management (AZANS) of the "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC have started joint work on the preparation and implementation of the National Airspace Strategy (NAS) of Azerbaijan.
In this regard, Azerbaijan's air navigation services provider AZANS and IATA will work together with all relevant stakeholders in the field of aviation, including government and other regulatory authorities.
Thus, the long-standing cooperation between the two organizations will be strengthened within the framework of this initiative aimed at providing a number of benefits to air passengers.
At the same time, joint action will support the development of the national economy of Azerbaijan and the competitiveness of the aviation sector. This cooperation will help to achieve the global goals of sustainable development of air transport.
According to IATA's forecasts, the demand for air passenger transportation in Azerbaijan is expected to increase by 80% over the next twenty years. In this regard, the volume of air traffic will increase at the same rate. For example, high dynamics of growth of transit traffic is already observed in the airspace of Azerbaijan today.
Ensuring the safety of flights, managing costs, reducing CO2 emissions and costs, as well as meeting the growing demand for air transportation requires further modernization of the airspace structure and air traffic management (ATM) system in Azerbaijan.