Red Hearts Foundation and Azerbaijan Airlines organized a charity journey to Nakhchivan
Red Hearts Foundation with the support of Azerbaijan's national carrier, Azerbaijan Airlines, conducted a charity journey from Baku to Nakhchivan in anticipation of the New Year.
Students from the M. Fuzuli Boarding School in Ordubad were invited to a festive event with beloved winter characters - Santa Claus and Elf, who arrived from Baku on AZAL’s airplane. As a part of the charity trip, children were provided with warm clothing and essential hygiene items. Organizers also arranged an entertaining program and competitions for the children.
The charity event was organized to celebrate the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year with children deprived of parental care. During the flight, Santa Claus and Elf created a festive atmosphere for the passengers, delighting them with treats.
AZAL pays special attention to social responsibility projects and has been conducting various charity initiatives for vulnerable groups in society for many years.
Red Hearts Foundation was established in 2019 by the voluntary employees of Kapital Bank. The organization continues its activities as a foundation primarily providing assistance to children's homes, shelters, and other needy individuals.