AZAL's plane made a technical landing at Zangilan International Airport in East Zangezur
September 9, 2022, Zangilan - On September 9, the largest passenger aircraft of Azerbaijan Airlines, Airbus A340-500, successfully completed its first technical flight and landed on the new runway at Zangilan International Airport, the first airport in East Zangezur.
The flight time on the Baku-Zangilan route on a passenger plane was about 45 minutes.
“The construction and operation of international airports on the territory of Azerbaijan, liberated from many years of occupation, became possible thanks to the decision and instructions of the President of the country Ilham Aliyev. As the head of state recently stated, the first international airport is already operating in the liberated territories, and the runway of the second international airport has been put into operation, the opening of which is planned for the near future. Given its favorable geographical location, the airport in Zangilan will be multifunctional and will become an important tool for solving economic, transport and social issues of the region. This airport, like other international airports in the country, capable of receiving large modern aircraft, meets all high international standards and requirements,” said AZAL President Jahangir Askerov.
The new airport in Zangilan has been awarded international ICAO and IATA codes (UBBZ and ZZE, respectively), and has also received all EUROCONTROL navigation aid call signs.
Note that the length and width of the runway at Zangilan airport are 3000 meters and 60 meters, respectively. The airfield is fully equipped with instrumented landing and navigation systems, lighting systems, primary and secondary radar stations to ensure flight safety in accordance with all ICAO requirements.
The apron area is 60 thousand square meters.
The airport in Zangilan is fully equipped and equipped with all necessary air navigation equipment. The construction of an Air Traffic Control Tower equipped with an automated air traffic control system has been completed.
Zangilan International Airport is the second after Fizuli International Airport, built on the territory of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation.