The national air carriers of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan have concluded a commercial partnership agreement in the Code-share format en route Baku-Almaty-Baku.
The cooperation represents a significant step in the development of aviation communications between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and will also contribute to the development of tourism and business potential of the two countries.
The agreement between AZAL and Air Astana will allow passengers traveling between Baku and Almaty to choose from a variety of flights offered by both airlines. This will provide convenience and flexibility in planning trips.
The practice of code-sharing is widely used in civil aviation and is based on agreements between airlines. As part of this cooperation, one of the airlines operates flights to specified destinations, while the other airline sells tickets for these flights under its own code.
Within the framework of the code-sharing agreement, the airlines will operate joint flights en route Baku-Almaty-Baku with a frequency of 5 times a week.
This partnership contributes to the development of tourist flow between the two countries, and will also allow passengers to use the services of both airlines, expanding the choice and convenience of travel.