AZAL Urges to Buy Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku Tickets on the Airline's Website
June 16th, 2022, Baku – “Azerbaijan Airlines” calls on all passengers traveling from Baku to Nakhchivan and back to purchase tickets on its official website.
This step was taken to relieve the long queues in the ticket offices of “AZAL”, as well as to facilitate the whole process of ticket issuance.
Tickets for both routes are available on the airline's website -
When purchasing tickets, cards of international payment systems Visa and MasterCard of any bank are accepted for payment. When purchasing tickets with someone else's bank card at the check-in desk at the airport, you will need to provide a copy of the identity card of the person in whose name the card is issued, as well as a copy of the front side of the card itself.
In the case of purchasing air tickets for flights to Nakhchivan or back online, the site also displays a field for selecting the nationality of the traveling passenger.
To recap, the cost of air tickets for flights operated within the Republic of Azerbaijan is regulated by the Tariff Council and is currently AZN 60 for Azerbaijani citizens and AZN 70 for foreign citizens travelling in the Baku-Nakhchivan and Nakhchivan-Baku directions.
We'd like to add that discounts are provided for passengers of a number of categories on these flights. The discount of AZN 10 applies to disabled children under the age of 18, students, as well as persons with category I or II disabilities. Tickets for these categories of passengers can be issued only at the official airline ticket offices in Baku and Nakhchivan airports. When purchasing tickets passengers must provide appropriate documents.