AZAL President and Israeli Minister of Tourism have discussed expansion of air traffic
April 5, 2022, Baku – On Tuesday, April 5, a meeting was held between AZAL President Jahangir Askerov and Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov.
The parties noted the high level of cooperation between the countries, including in the field of civil aviation and tourism. The President of AZAL and the Minister of Tourism of Israel exchanged views on the possibilities of increasing the number of direct flights between the two countries due to the high demand that has arisen.
“After countries eased a number of restrictions on COVID-19, Israel became one of the first destinations in which the Azerbaijani airline resumed regular flights. Currently, AZAL airline operates flights on the Baku-Tel Aviv-Baku route twice a week,” said Jahangir Askerov.
As a result of the meeting, it was decided that as part of the summer schedule, AZAL will increase the number of flights to Tel Aviv to 5 times a week.
According to Jahangir Askerov, Israeli airlines Israir Airlines and Arkia were also given permission to operate regular flights to Baku.
Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov noted that the increase in flights will further strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, as well as expand tourism ties. He noted that there is mutual interest in restoring the previous volume of air traffic between the countries.
At the meeting, an agreement was reached on further cooperation with the aim of strengthening a successful partnership in the field of civil aviation.