AZAL to Increase the Frequency of Flights between Baku and Nakhchivan
The national air carrier of Azerbaijan has significantly increased the number of daily flights on the popular Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku route, bringing their number to 10. If necessary, the airline is ready to introduce additional flights to meet the demand of passengers.
Increasing the frequency of flights will provide passengers with even more flexibility in planning their trips between the two cities of Azerbaijan.
In addition, the airline recommends that all passengers who have planned a flight from Baku to Nakhchivan or back purchase tickets in advance. This will allow them to choose the most convenient departure time and help avoid possible inconvenience.
It should be noted that since the beginning of the year, more than 300 thousand passengers have been transported en route Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku. The peak of passenger traffic occurred in June and July of this year. So, in two months of summer, more than 1,000 flights were performed and more than 144 thousand passengers were transported. On average, about 2,700 passengers were served on this route per day. The largest number of flights on route Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku during these two months was operated on June 26 (14 flights) and July 6 (13 flights).
Passengers can purchase tickets en route Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku online on the airline's official website or at the AZAL ticket offices.
The airline has prepared a video instruction that contains detailed information on purchasing tickets on the official website of Azerbaijan Airlines. Please get acquainted with the video by following the link: