Civil Aviation of Azerbaijan ensured high level of guest service during First Olympic Games
July 9 2015, Baku – Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) is proud to announce that all the structures of civil aviation ensured a high level of service to guests and athletes, who arrived in the country during the First European Games.
In June - during the First European Games in Baku the number of passenger traffic at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport was 280,405 people, of which 228,182 was from international flights, and 52,223 - from domestic flights.
According to official data, over 28,000 foreigners visited Azerbaijan during the First European Games. The majority of the foreigners who obtained tickets to watch the European Games were the citizens of Russia, UK, Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, the US and the United Arab Emirates.
Over 6,000 athletes from 49 countries participated at the First European Games in Baku
As the letter of thanks addressed to AZAL leadership by Baku 2015 European Games Operations Committee (BEGOC) says, as the official ‘host’ Airport of Baku2015, the Inaugural European Games, Heydar Aliyev International Airport came up against one of the greatest operational and logistical challenges it had ever faced.
“Heydar Aliyev International Airport experienced unprecedented passenger numbers and volumes of baggage during and after the Games. Not only did the airport face unique challenges in transporting large numbers of athletes over a short period, together with their baggage, it also had to ensure that business as usual continued undisturbed. It was the dedication, enthusiasm, spirit and hard work of every stakeholder involved in the programme that enabled Baku to deliver such a truly remarkable and unforgettable Games. Much time and effort went into the planning of the event and looking back it can only be described as a job well done. Feedback speaks of an efficient, well planned, well-coordinated and well-resourced operation. The Games experience at Baku was a positive one and there is no doubt that the airport delivered a successful Games and met its main objectives,” BEGOC letter said.
It should be noted that the latest scientific and technical achievements used in international aviation are applied in the new terminal with a total area of 65,000 square meters in order to ensure flights safety.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport ensured a high level of safety, comfort and quality service. There are all conditions for the comfort of passengers - many cafes and restaurants, business lounges, interactive booths and playground are built, more than 2,000 comfortable seats, 40 check-in counters, 30 escalators, 21 elevators and airbridges outside the building are installed.
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) is a major air carrier and one of the leaders of the aviation community of the CIS countries. Total route network of the airline is 40 destinations in 19 countries. “Azerbaijan Airlines” transported more than 1.8 million people in 2014.
Azerbaijani civil aviation fully meets the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), and AZAL is a member of the most prestigious civil aviation association - the International Air Transport Association (IATA).