March 5, 2022, Baku - According to information received, starting from tomorrow on the recommendation of the Federal Air Transport Agency, flights of Russian airlines to Azerbaijan are suspended for an indefinite period due to the risks relating to performance of international flights.
The situation is also due to recent developments in the international aviation insurance and reinsurance market connected to the sanctions. These changes have also affected the operations of the flag carrier of Azerbaijan. In the current situation, AZAL and insurance companies need to analyze in detail the situation, assess all the negative and positive impacts, and examine all the possible changes in their policies.
Safety of flights is one of the cornerstones of AZAL's policy. Lack of full-fledged insurance for performance of international flights poses unnecessary risks for the citizens of our countries, airlines and other legal entities.
In connection with the above, AZAL and Buta Airways shall suspend all flights operated to Russian cities starting from 08:00 on 6 March.
We kindly ask all passengers to follow the latest information about the flights of the airlines on the official accounts of the airlines in social networks and in the media.
Passengers of the cancelled flights are entitled to change the date of departure or get a refund without penalties.