The President of AZAL and Governor of Astrakhan Region of the Russian Federation Discussed Prospects for Cooperation
April 26th, 2022, Baku – On Tuesday, 26 April, a working meeting of President of “Azerbaijan Airlines”, Mr. Jahangir Askerov, and Governor of Astrakhan region of the Russian Federation, Mr. Igor Babushkin, was held at the office of AZAL.
The main topic of the meeting was the discussion of the prospects for development of mutual cooperation in the field of civil aviation and the adoption of joint steps to further enhance the transport accessibility of the countries.
The President of “AZAL”, Mr. Jahangir Askerov, noted that “Azerbaijan Airlines” always maintains close partnerships with other carriers in the development of civil air transportation services. According to him, the air communication between the two countries - Azerbaijan and Russia - plays an important role in developing economic cooperation, expanding tourism potential.
He also expressed interest in the resumption of flights between Astrakhan and Baku. According to the Governor, this will give an impetus to enhancing trade, economic and investment cooperation as well as strengthening of tourist relations between the two countries.
According to him, in the framework of development of air communication between the countries, the Russian carrier “Azimuth Airlines” is ready to operate regular flights from Astrakhan to Baku and back up to four times a week.
At a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to enhance cooperation in the development of partnerships and joint elaboration on various issues in the field of civil air operations.